Author Question: How slow must a 200-g ball move to have a de Broglie wavelength of 1.0 mm? (h = 6.626 10-34 J s) ... (Read 26 times)

sjones

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 520
How slow must a 200-g ball move to have a de Broglie wavelength of 1.0 mm? (h = 6.626  10-34 J  s)
 
  What will be an ideal response?

Question 2

In an electroplating process, copper (ionic charge +2e, atomic weight 63.6 g/mol) is deposited using a current of 10.0 A. What mass of copper is deposited in 10.0 minutes? Avogadro's number is 6.022  1023 molecules/mol and e = 1.60  10-19 C.
 
  A) 3.96 g B) 1.98 g C) 0.99 g D) 2.52 g E) 2.53 g



jackie

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 324
Answer to Question 1

3.3  10-30 m/s

Answer to Question 2

B



Related Topics

Need homework help now?

Ask unlimited questions for free

Ask a Question

sjones

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 520
Both answers were spot on, thank you once again



jackie

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 324

 

Did you know?

The human body produces and destroys 15 million blood cells every second.

Did you know?

Adult head lice are gray, about ? inch long, and often have a tiny dot on their backs. A female can lay between 50 and 150 eggs within the several weeks that she is alive. They feed on human blood.

Did you know?

Alcohol acts as a diuretic. Eight ounces of water is needed to metabolize just 1 ounce of alcohol.

Did you know?

The Romans did not use numerals to indicate fractions but instead used words to indicate parts of a whole.

Did you know?

Bacteria have been found alive in a lake buried one half mile under ice in Antarctica.

For a complete list of videos, visit our video library