This topic contains a solution. Click here to go to the answer

Author Question: The force on a 3.00-kg object as a function of position is shown in the figure. If an object is ... (Read 205 times)

jace

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 541
The force on a 3.00-kg object as a function of position is shown in the figure.
 
  If an object is moving at 2.50 m/s when it is located at x = 2.00 m, what will its speed be when it reaches x = 8.00 m? (Assume that the numbers on the graph are accurate to 3 significant figures.)
 
  A) 3.25 m/s
  B) 3.70 m/s
  C) 4.10 m/s
  D) 2.90 m/s
  E) 4.50 m/s

Question 2

A 1500-kg car accelerates from 0 to 25 m/s in 7.0 s with negligible friction and air resistance. What is the average power delivered by the engine? (1 hp = 746 W)
 
  A) 50 hp
  B) 60 hp
  C) 70 hp
  D) 80 hp
  E) 90 hp



Related Topics

Need homework help now?

Ask unlimited questions for free

Ask a Question
Marked as best answer by a Subject Expert

kaillie

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 326
Answer to Question 1

Answer: A

Answer to Question 2

Answer: E




kaillie

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 326

 

Did you know?

The first oncogene was discovered in 1970 and was termed SRC (pronounced "SARK").

Did you know?

A seasonal flu vaccine is the best way to reduce the chances you will get seasonal influenza and spread it to others.

Did you know?

More than 30% of American adults, and about 12% of children utilize health care approaches that were developed outside of conventional medicine.

Did you know?

Pubic lice (crabs) are usually spread through sexual contact. You cannot catch them by using a public toilet.

Did you know?

Patients who have undergone chemotherapy for the treatment of cancer often complain of a lack of mental focus; memory loss; and a general diminution in abilities such as multitasking, attention span, and general mental agility.

For a complete list of videos, visit our video library